Ultrasound pharmacology using low intensity ultrasound generated by microtransducer arrays: Evaluation of therapeutic effectiveness in animal models of diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tateno Takashi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (00314401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 修一  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主幹研究員 (70359420)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波トランスデューサ / 神経刺激法 / 微細加工技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,機械的振動で効率的に中枢神経系を低侵襲的に刺激し,体内臓器や末梢系効果器に神経信号を送信する新技術の開発を目指している.また,局所領域にある細胞に機械的振動を印加した際に,その振動が脳活動を誘起する細胞レベルでの作用機序の解明を試みる.上記の目標の実現に向けて,脳の局所領域に対して弱強度の超音波を放射し,低侵襲的に神経活動を誘起するサブミリサイズのデバイスを製作する.また,その実験系,および,効率的な神経活動誘起の実験プロトコルを開発する.上記の課題を通じて,ヒトに医療応用するために,空間高分解能の特性をもつ中枢神経系の低侵襲性刺激システムを構築する基盤技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a technology utilizing ultrasonic vibrations to modulate the central nervous system activity in a minimally invasive manner. To this aim, we fabricated micro-sized diaphragm devices capable of modulating neural activity through localized emission of ultrasound waves in the brain. The microfabricated transducer substrate generated ultrasonic stimulation, and the resulting neural activity induction was confirmed through calcium imaging with brain slices. These findings were reported in a paper submitted to an international journal. Additionally, an experimental system was devised for application in animal models, along with the exploration of experimental protocols. Consequently, optimal conditions were identified for effectively stimulating solely the central nervous system. Further, using a drug-induced hearing-loss animals, we experimentally verified the direct induction of neural activity in the auditory central system through ultrasound stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として,本研究課題で開発したマイクロスケールの振動板をもつトランスデューサは,局所的な超音波振動によって,神経系の試料や脳内の神経細胞膜を刺激でき,細胞膜の神経興奮の機序を知る有用な方法となり得る.
社会的意義として,本研究課題の微細加工技術で製作された超音波トランスデューサは,脳刺激用の小型機器として医療応用が可能である.また,神経系に作用する薬剤の効果を本手法で代替することによって脳神経疾患の治療に応用できるため,将来的に医療費の削減に一部貢献できる可能性がある.