High-precision indoor acoustic GPS using an acoustic modem that measures the acousitc channel environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Tadashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80581602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若槻 尚斗  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40294433)
水谷 孝一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 研究員 (50241790)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音響測位 / マルチパス / ドップラー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,低SN環境で大きな残響・ドップラーの同時計測・排除が可能なディジタル通信方式を設計し,音響GPSに導入する.さらに,受信機が残響・ドップラー情報を計測し,不要信号を排除する仕組みを構築することで,音響GPSの諸課題を同時に解決する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a novel acoustic positioning system that utilizes digital communication technology to address multipath and Doppler effects. The positioning system was designed to achieve stable data transmission and ranging by precisely measuring multipath and Doppler effects at the receiver side. A low-cost mechanism to accurately filter only the direct waves necessary for positioning utilizing a database search was also proposed. The performance of the positioning system was evaluated through experiments. The results suggest that the distance between the transmitter and receiver can be estimated with centimeter-level accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,申請者がこれまで携わってきたディジタル通信技術を鍵に,マルチパスやドップラーに強い高精度な音響測位システムを構築した.この成果は,新しいビッグデータである「屋内位置情報」の収集基盤確立につながるものであり,データと屋内位置情報を紐付けた,革新的なマーケティング,防災,バリアフリーの開拓に貢献することが出来る.