New frontiers in discontinuum mechanics model: coarse-grained DEM for powder systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Mikio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00391342)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粗視化 / DEM / 離散要素法 / 固気液三相流 / 気液二相流 / 転がり抵抗 / 非弾性衝突 / Discrete Element Method / Coarse-grained DEM / 固体-流体連成問題 / スケーリング則モデル / Parcel / デジタルツイン / Refined Grid Model / 粉体 / スケーリング則 / 数値流体力学 / 不連続体 / データサイエンス / 粒子法 / 粉体工学 / 符号付距離関数
Outline of Research at the Start
不連続体である粉体の数値シミュレーションには、ラグランジュ的手法のDEMが広く使われている。DEMでは、最新の計算機を使用してもスプーン数杯分の粉砂糖に含まれる粒子数しか計算を実行することができなかった。この問題を解決するために、研究代表者によってスケーリング則モデルのDEM粗視化モデルが開発された。本研究では、粉体シミュレーションの応用範囲を広げるために、粒子の表面状態および非球形粒子を対象としたDEM粗視化モデルを新たに開発する。本研究成果は、粉体シミュレーションの研究対象を大幅に拡大させられるため、既存の粉体が係わる学術体系・方向を大きく変革させることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current coarse-grained DEM has a limited range of applications and cannot be used for extremely complex systems such as gas-solid-liquid three-phase flows. Additionally, the existing coarse-grained DEMs do not account for rolling resistance or inelastic collisions. Therefore, this study aims to extend the application of the coarse-grained DEM to complex industrial systems. Furthermore, rolling resistance and inelastic collisions are incorporated into the coarse-grained DEM. Verification and Validation (V&V) are conducted in powder mixing and fluidized beds to ensure the reproducibility of macro phenomena in powders and the universality of the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、既存のDEM粗視化モデルの応用範囲を複雑な産業体系に広げた。気液界面を精緻に模擬するモデル化を施し、固相については粗視化を行い、大規模固気液三相流の数値シミュレーションを実現した。さらに、転がり抵抗および非弾性衝突に関するDEM粗視化モデルを開発した。本研究の成果は、単なる不連続体のモデリングにとどまらず、幅広い工学分野の製品開発において役立てられると考えられる。従って、本研究は、不連続体の力学という学問分野を大きく前進させるばかりでなく、粉体の挙動を科学的・工学的に理解する研究対象の範囲を大幅に拡大させることもできたと結論づけられる。