Project/Area Number |
21K19772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Yuichi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60551918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kim YoungWoo 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30862403)
藤本 大介 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60732336)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ハードウェアセキュリティ / 電磁的情報漏えい / 意図的電磁妨害 / サイドチャネル攻撃 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「故意に照射された電磁波により引き起こされる情報漏えいの脅威」への耐性獲得手法を探求する。まず、(1)情報漏えい評価システムを開発し、それを用いて脅威に対して潜在的に耐性を有するデバイスの特徴を明らかにする。(2)評価結果を基に、耐性を有するための機器設計論を開拓する。さらに、設計段階で脅威に対する耐性を事前予測可能なシミュレーションモデルの構築も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a fast, accurate method to measure information leakage from intentionally emitted electromagnetic waves, identifying threat-targeted devices. By tracking and visualizing high-resolution time series of leaked waves, we determined leakage sources, propagation paths, and participating antenna elements, thus elucidating leakage mechanisms and involved physical structures. This knowledge informed a leakage model for advanced leakage prediction during design stages. Moreover, altering the equipment's electromagnetic environment via EMC countermeasures and environment control demonstrated the feasibility of resisting information leak threats by intentional electromagnetic interference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者らが新たに発見した脅威は、「ICを搭載する機器に特定の振幅、周波数の電磁波を故意に照射することでICの入出力情報を強制的に漏えいさせる新たな脆弱性」であり、多くの情報機器のセキュリティがハードウェアレベルで低下する恐れがある。こうした脅威に対し、本研究では、潜在的に耐性を有するデバイスの特徴を明らかにし、その知見を元に対策技術の基礎を導いた。こうした成果は多くの情報機器のセキュリティを確保するものであり、社会に与えるインパクトは少なくない。また、本研究の遂行において環境電磁工学及び情報セキュリティの融合領域を新たに開拓しており、この点において学術的意義が認められると考えられる。