Next-generation informatics connecting ultra-large-scale electronic structure calculations and flexible devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Takeo  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80272384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 貴敏  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (70767970)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレキシブルデバイス / インフォマティクス / 主成分分析 / 大規模電子状態計算 / 有機太陽電池 / 有機ELディスプレー / エキシトン / 高速数値計算 / 有機フレキシブルデバイス / 光電子デバイス / 非理想構造向けインフォマティクス / 記述子設計 / 次世代マテリアルインフォマティクス / 非理想構造有機分子集合体
Outline of Research at the Start
フレキシブル(薄くて柔らかく曲げたり巻いたりできる)デバイス材料設計に向け,次世代インフォマティクスの萌芽を築く.太陽電池・ディスプレーなど,フレキシブルデバイスは次世代Internet-of-Things(IoT)の中核をなす.本研究では,独自開発の大規模電子状態計算法とスーパーコンピュータ向け高速計算技術をシーズとして,研究協力者(実験系研究者)とも協力し,非理想構造系での記述子設計を中核に,産業展開の萌芽を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research gave the seeds of next-generation informatics for the design of flexible (thin, soft, bendable and rollable) device materials, such as organic solar cells and OLED displays, medical sensor. Its foundation is the calculation of physical properties and descriptor design in non-ideal molecular assemblies. In particular, we developed the one-body (carrier) wavefunction method, the two-body (exciton) wavefunction method and the high-perforance numerical method based on two types of original large-scale electronic structure calculation methods. The above methods enabled us to develope new methods for the calculation of physical properties and descriptor design. The proof of concept was shown in informatics such as principal component analysis. In the future, the three methods will be fused together into a new informatics field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機材料に基づくフレキシブル(薄くて柔らかく曲げたり巻いたりできる)デバイスとして,有機太陽電池・有機ディスプレー・医療センサーなどが,次世代社会を支える基盤として注目されている.一方,材料インフォマティクスは米国の「マテリアルゲノム計画」などを契機に大いに発展したが,限界も明らかになり,これまでフレキシブルデバイスには適用できていなった.本研究は,我が国における産業革新を目指し,フレキシブルデバイスに向けた次世代インフォマティクスの萌芽を築いた研究であり,学術的・社会的意義は非常に大きい.