Understanding user behavior that occurs in a closed online community and countermeasures against the echo chamber phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Aida Masaki  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60404935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋爪 絢子  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70634327)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報ネットワーク / 社会ネットワーク / フェイクニュース / SNS / 訂正情報 / 活性因子・抑制因子モデル / チューリングパターン / オンラインソーシャルネットワーク / ユーザダイナミクス / 誤情報 / 振動モデル / エコーチェンバー効果 / エコーチェンバー現象
Outline of Research at the Start
インターネットの普及によって多様な情報が容易に入手可能となっているが,皮肉なことに「自分の見たい情報しか見ない」という情報の分断が起こっており,その弊害は「エコーチェンバー現象」という形で顕在化している.これは,比較的狭い閉じたコミュニティにおいて,一般常識とはかけ離れた信念や思想が強く信じられて意見が強化されていく現象で,その影響は社会問題となっている.本研究は,閉鎖的なコミュニティが生み出すユーザの集団挙動を理解し,エコーチェンバー現象の対策技術の構築を目的とするものであり,数理モデルと社会学的な調査研究と組み合わせた体制で目的の達成に挑戦する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proliferation of social media has made diverse information easily accessible. However, ironically, it has also led to the fragmentation of information where individuals only see what they want to see. This fragmentation has given rise to various social issues, including societal division. To address these problems, it is essential to consider the psychological factors of users in the dissemination of information on social media. This study aims to understand the structural phenomena behind the fact that disseminating correct information does not always lead to positive outcomes. This is based on the incident during the early stages of the COVID-19 pandemic, where correcting fake news about a toilet paper shortage actually accelerated panic buying. We propose effective countermeasures based on this understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェイクニュースの効果的な対策は,訂正情報を発信することだと考えがちであるが,場合によってはこの行動がフェイクニュースの影響を悪化させてしまう可能性がある.本研究はこのような現象を,ユーザの心理的な影響も含めて数学的にモデル化し,理論的に説明することに成功した.これにより,訂正情報が期待通りにフェイクニュースの影響を緩和する方向で働くための条件を導いた.この結果は,フェイクニュースの対策技術考えるための学術的な基盤を与えるとともに,効果的な対策技術を設計する社会応用としての意義がある.