Fragrance presentation methods that provide only a function without the perception of fragrance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
hashimoto yuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10601883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 真弘  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40513370)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords香り / 知覚閾値 / 生理的指標 / 嗅覚 / ディスプレイ / 機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,好みに左右されず必要な香りの効果を享受可能とするため,香りを知覚させず機能のみを得る手法に取り組む.具体的には,嗅覚における反応時間限界値以下の時間,知覚閾値以下となる最大濃度の香りを出力し,それを疲労・順応を起こさない時間間隔で繰り返す.知覚に上ることが無いため,濃度を高く保ち神経を強く刺激できる.これを適切な時間間隔で出力することで,香りの効果を継続あるいは強化することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research period, we first designed and implemented a flavouring agent that can control the time of flavouring injection in milliseconds, with the aim of presenting fragrances below the perceptual threshold for the time axis. As a result, a highly accurate and responsive fragrance presenter that can adjust the injection volume per ms with μg-level accuracy was implemented. Next, it was verified whether there exists a fragrance presentation time during which fragrance effects occur despite the fact that fragrance is not perceived. The results suggest that there are conditions in which changes in physiological indices can be observed, but not perceived, at presentation times of up to 1000 ms. These results indicate the feasibility of an olfactory presentation method that can provide users with only the functional aspects of a fragrance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短時間での香料提示によって,知覚させずに香りの効果を付与するという手法を,世界で初めて提案し,その実現可能性を示唆することができた.香りは日常生活の中で常に存在し,我々の心身に様々な効果を与えることができる.しかしながら,香気の嗜好は人によって大きく異なり,空間に拡散しやすい香りの利用状況は限られてきた.本研究成果である少量,短時間の香り提示は,空間に香りが拡散することを抑え,同一空間に多数の人がいる場合でも個別に香りの効果を提示可能にする.本研究によって香りの利便性・汎用性が劇的に向上することから,ヘルスケアやトレーニングなど幅広い分野の発展に大きく貢献することが期待できる.