Multibody cognition in a remote multitask system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikei Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (00202870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヤェム ヴィボル  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20808258)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsremote / avatar robot / tele XR / 代理身体 / 遠隔 / 遠隔タスク / 身体認知
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,1人のオペレータが,遠隔に送った4台の代理身体(アバタロボット)を同時に操ってタスクを並行に実行するために必要となる身体認知の手法を探求する.自己の移動と操作を再現する代理身体で遠隔に臨場し,MR空間シミュレーションで意図する操作を予行し,後にそれを自律実行する代理身体の感覚を身体的な追体験で知覚し不備の発見と修正を行う新しい遠隔操作手法を提案する.遠隔操作の新規の体系化として,代理身体の自律性と時間シフトの遠隔体験を統合し,4タスクの並行実行を実現する設計は,遠隔の実空間タスクを実用化する挑戦的探索である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we experimentally investigated cognition in multi-task scenarios involving the remote operation of robots. We developed an avatar robot configuration that enables simultaneous remote control, in which robot viewpoint video, audio, and sensor information are shared via a cloud server, and multiple mechanisms are constructed to provide bodily feedback. Using these mechanisms, we examined the characteristics of cognition and operation for multiple robots. To facilitate simultaneous cognition of each robot, we investigated splitting and overlaying viewpoint presentations. Our findings suggest that while splitting the space and presenting viewpoints in specific directions preserves continuity, there are concerns regarding the acquisition of a sense of presence. On the other hand, while overlaying viewpoints enables effective localization to the robot's viewpoint, there are quality concerns. These results provide a foundation for designing task-appropriate systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠隔通信の超高速化と超高齢社会を目前にして,遠隔操作で複数の労働を実現しうる代理身体アバターは重要性がますます高まっている.しかしながら複数のアバターロボットの操作によるマルチタスクの実行は,まだ十分な議論が行われていない.本研究は複数のアバターロボットに主観視点で没入し,それらを操作する際の認知特性を調査したものであり,上記の問題に答えるものである.臨場感に重要な視覚提示の構成法について比較を行い,その特性について基礎的な知見を得ており,タスクに依存した利用法について今後検討を進めることを可能としている.実空間の複数ロボットの同時遠隔操作の研究例はほとんどないため意義のある成果である.