A Proposal for Distributed Beaming Displays to Resolve Trade-offs in AR Displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yuta  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任准教授 (10781362)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拡張現実感 / Augmented Reality / HMD / Beaming Displays / プロジェクタ / AR / トラッキング / 光学シースルー / プロジェクター
Outline of Research at the Start
VR技術の普及に伴い、拡張現実感(AR)ディスプレイの商業研究開発が再び盛んになっている。しかし現状の光学シースルー近接眼ディスプレイ(OST-NED)には課題も多く、誰もが日常的に使用するデバイスにはなっていない。今、OST-NED設計は描写性能や電力、着け心地といった、相反する指標のトレードオフによって身動きが取れないでいる。この相克はメガネ側に光学エンジンがあることが原因である。そこで発想を変え、空間に分散した高精細・狭投影領域のプロジェクタ群から、受光メガネに高精細な映像を投影し続ける協働投影システムである、分散型Beaming Displaysを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the development of BeamingDisplay (BD) technology for augmented reality (AR), utilizing steerable projectors to minimize the delay in projecting images onto receiving glasses and creating a precise spatial calibration system between the projectors and glasses. The outcomes include a technology that reduces the display delay of AR images to 133 microseconds and a distributed projection system using two steerable projectors. The findings have been presented at multiple international conferences and published in the IEEE TVCG journal, contributing to the advancement of AR technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によるBeamingDisplay(BD)技術の開発は、拡張現実(AR)における軽いARメガネの実現や、映像投影の遅延を極めて小さくすることで、よりリアルタイムで精密なインタラクションを実現しています。この技術は、教育、医療、エンターテインメントなど多岐にわたる分野での応用が期待され、AR技術の実用化と普及に大きく貢献する可能性を持っています。また、国際会議での発表や学術誌への掲載を通じて、科学技術の進歩にも寄与しています。