Transfer characteristics of emotional speech information toward elderly persons with hearing loss and development of novel speech morphing methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Irino Toshio  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 淑恵  豊橋技術科学大学, 次世代半導体・センサ科学研究所, 教授 (10510034)
森勢 将雅  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (60510013)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢難聴 / 模擬難聴 / 聴覚情報処理 / 聴覚モデル / 感情知覚 / 弁別実験 / 音声分析合成 / 音声モーフィング / 心理物理実験 / 音声分析合成系WORLD / 対人コミュニケーション / 認知症リスク / 感情伝達 / 音声信号処理
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会において、高齢難聴とそれに伴う対人コミュニケーションの低下は認知症リスクのきわめて高い要因となっている。この問題を解決し、より良き対人関係を築くための基盤として、お年寄りに「気持ち」(感情)を伝える際の音声の特徴や知覚特性の解明を試み、理論として定式化する難問に挑戦する。このため代表者らが開発してきた模擬難聴と音声モーフィング技術を用いて聴取実験を行い、その結果を聴覚認知モデルで説明できるようにする。さらに非常に手間のかかる音声モーフィングを自動化する革新的手法の開発を目指し、実験刺激音声作成や各種音声アプリケーションへの応用の可能性を広げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a voice morphing tool and a hearing loss (HL) simulator, emotion discrimination experiments were conducted on combinations of three emotions, "anger," "sadness," and "happiness," for young normal hearing (YNH) participants listening to normal and simulated HL sounds. The results showed that age-related HL in the peripheral auditory system does not affect emotion perception. We also conducted experiments with older participants and found that they had more difficulty discriminating between "anger" and "sadness" than other pairs for which discrimination performance was similar to that of YNH. In addition, a prototype of an automatic voice morphing tool was developed to facilitate future experiments. It was shown that morphing with better sound quality than conventional methods is possible without using the previously required phoneme sequence information. We believe that this is an important step towards full automation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者への音声伝達支援のために、補聴器が従来から用いられてきた。しかし、言語内容の伝達には役立つが、感情伝達の助けとはならない。一方、感情知覚研究に関しては、心理的な知見だけで、聴覚モデル化は意識されてこなかった。本研究により、聴覚モデル化も視野に入れた基礎的な実験な知見を得ることができた。これによりお年寄りに気持ちが十分伝わる新しい補聴アルゴリズムの可能性が出てきた。さらに、音声モーフィング完全自動化に向けた大きな前進もあった。これは、単に実験刺激作成にとどまらず、さまざまな音声合成技術に適用可能で、たとえばロボットと人間とのより良いインタラクションにも活用できると考えられる。