Development of a New Motor Learning System Utilizing Real-Time Feedback of Interoception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Sugata Hisato  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (30721500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 正之  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00596497)
大鶴 直史  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50586542)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内受容感覚 / リアルタイムフィードバック / 心拍誘発脳電位 / 運動学習 / フィードバック / 心拍誘発電位
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「内受容感覚が変化すれば運動機能もそれに従属して変化する」という仮説を立て、その科学的検証を試みる。具体的には、大脳一次運動野から得られる心拍誘発電位(HEP)のリアルタイムフィードバックシステムを開発し、HEPの制御能力の変化に伴う運動学習能力の変化について検証する。本研究は「内受容感覚、運動学習、リアルタイムフィードバック」という異なる研究要素を組み合わせた、いわば未開拓の研究領域と言える。しかしながら、内受容感覚と運動学習能力との関連性が明らかになれば、リハビリテーション分野やスポーツ分野などの学術体系を大きく変革させるほどの研究に発展する可能性が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the impact of real-time feedback of interoceptive sensation on motor learning. Using heartbeat-evoked potentials (HEP) as an indicator, experiments were conducted combining HEP real-time control tasks with motor learning tasks. The results showed a significant negative correlation between changes in HEP amplitude and motor learning performance, although real-time control itself was challenging. It was suggested that individuals with higher interoceptive sensitivity exhibited larger HEP amplitudes and were less proficient in motor learning. Additionally, the correlation between interoceptive sensation and Theory of Mind indicated that focusing on one's internal state after a learning task might inhibit further learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、内受容感覚と運動学習の関係を明らかにし、新たなリハビリテーション手法の基礎を築いた点にある。具体的には、内受容感覚のリアルタイム制御が運動学習に与える影響を初めて実証的に示し、内受容感覚の鋭敏さが運動機能の改善に寄与する可能性を示唆した。社会的意義としては、高齢者やリハビリテーション患者の運動機能向上に役立つ新しい訓練方法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。さらに、内受容感覚を高めることで、自己認識や他者理解の向上に寄与し、精神的健康や社会的交流の促進にもつながると期待される。