Localization using scene reflection on cornea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Kentaro  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30435440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長松 隆  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80314251)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視線計測 / 位置推定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,角膜上に反射する環境の像を用いることで,環境を撮像するカメラ無しに自己位置を推定する手法の確立を目指す.頭部装着型の視線計測装置を,実空間で常時利用可能なインタフェースとして捉えると,眼カメラで視線方向を算出することに加えて,環境カメラで頭部の位置・姿勢を推定することが重要である.しかしながら,従来採用されてきたカメラ2つのシステム構成では,注視点の推定にキャリブレーションが必要である.そこで本研究課題は,角膜表面上に反射する環境像を用いて,注視対象及び位置,姿勢を推定することに挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Localization was challenged using the scene reflection on the cornea without a scene camera that takes an environmental view. A 3D environmental map was obtained using a 3D LiDAR in advance, and the virtual eye images were generated on each position and rotation. Virtual tangent-plane images were generated as undistorted images from the obtained virtual eye images by applying corneal imaging. The estimator was trained using the virtual tangent-plane images. In the estimation, tangent-plane images were input to the estimator, and Monte Carlo Localization was implemented with IMU to enable probabilistic estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭部装着型の視線計測装置は環境カメラによるプライバシーの侵害があると指摘され,視線計測装置の常時利用を進める上で大きな課題となっていた.これに対して本研究は,角膜に反射する限られた情報から注視対象の情報に加えて,ユーザの位置を推定することを達成した.環境カメラの無い視線計測装置の実現可能性を示した本研究の成果は,プライバシーの問題を解決し,装着型のカメラシステムの普及に貢献すると期待しており,その社会的意義は非常に大きい.