Breakthrough from Apprentice-Style Barbering Skill Inheritance: Establishment of an Engineering-Based Barbering Skill Inheritance Model through Gaze Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Shigehiro  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60342507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 理聡  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (30707386)
土田 泰子  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (30455125)
山岸 真幸  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (10342479)
和久井 直樹  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 准教授 (80786038)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords理容技術 / 技術伝承 / 感性工学 / 人間計測 / 人間工学
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎えた我が国では、理容業界は店舗数や理容師人口の減少、後継者不足など人材確保・育成、理容技術伝承が課題となっている。そこで本研究では、理髪技術者の認知機能とその身体的、工学的変容メカニズムを明らかにし、効果的な理容技術伝承へと応用することを目的とする。その結果として、身体認知と毛髪伸長予測を統合的に理解することのできる効果的な理容技術伝承方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create a database for engineering-based inheritance of barbering skills, aiming to move beyond conventional apprentice-style methods. First, to achieve this goal, a multi-view video recording system was developed to capture hairdressing techniques comprehensively. Next, the multi-view video recording system was used to capture hairdressing sessions involving both skilled and unskilled hairdressers as participants. In addition to the recorded footage, the database was compiled by integrating interview data regarding the intentions of the skilled barber during each haircut session and gaze data from the barber. Some experiments confirmed that this database enabled unskilled barbers to learn techniques from skilled barbers and effectively transfer their skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の超高齢社会において、理容業界は店舗数の減少や後継者不足という課題に直面している。これを解決するためには、人材確保と育成、そして理容技術の伝承が急務である。特に、従来の「見て覚える」方法に依存する技術伝承ではなく、理容師の認知機能の解明が技術の継承において重要である。本研究の成果は、それらの社会的課題を解決する基盤を築く可能性を示唆している。将来の研究進展により、認知機能とその変容メカニズムが明らかにされ、工学的な理容技術伝承の体系化が進むことが期待される。