Membrane-less Jamming Gripper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TOSHIHIKO  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30725825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池本 周平  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00588353)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsJamming / Robot gripper / Manipulation / Granular material / Soft robotics / ソフトグリッパ / ジャミンググリッパ / 微小粉体 / 導電性粉体 / 触覚 / ユニバーサルグリッパ / 磁性粉体 / センシング / インフラ検査ロボット / 磁場回路 / ソフトロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
膜袋に粉体が充填されたジャミンググリッパは,ビーズクッションのように対象物を包み,膜が柔軟であるほど把持性能は向上する.しかし,特に膜破断による機能不全とセンシング機能を持たないことが本質的課題であった.そこで膜袋という物理的制約を廃し,粉体のみで構成されたジャミングセルグリッパを提案する.磁場中に存在する磁性粉体を自在に操作する方法論を構築することで,従前のジャミンググリッパにはないセンシングを実現する.さらには,複数のジャミングセルグリッパを結合することにより,形状自在にアクチュエータやセンサを連結できる分散型グリッパシステムを実現し,超多品種を把持できる万能グリッパを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a jamming gripper composed only of powder is proposed. A jamming gripper with a elastomer membrane bag filled with powder is a versatile gripper that can grasp a variety of products by means of a jamming transition that switches between flexible and rigid states by changing the density of the powder filling rate. We have developed a rupture-resistant gripper that uses micro-magnetic powder existing in a magnetic field, thereby eliminating the physical restriction of a membrane bag and realizing a vacuum gripper with rupture resistance. We also developed a self-healing vacuum gripper using silicon clay mixed with oil and powder, and showed that it can adhere to sharp surfaces and self-healing ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は,ジャミングリッパにおける本質的課題である, 表面が突出した鋭利な構造物などを把持した際, 膜が破断するという点について,粉体特性に着目した耐破断機構を検証したことにある. 自己修復ポリマーによる熱修復などと比較し,提案手法は修復の応答性に優れるという特性を有する.
また社会的意義は,凹凸面に吸着可能かつ耐破断性に優れた真空吸着グリッパを提案・開発したことにある.例えば,社会インフラが老朽化する本邦において,吸着式移動ロボットによる自律検査が望まれている.1 つのハンドで多種類の対象物に対応できる吸着ハンドを実現することで,インフラの健全性評価に貢献することが可能となる.