| Project/Area Number |
21K19813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinji Nakaoka 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (30512040)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | エネルギーランドスケープ解析 / データ駆動型数理モデル / 発症ロードマップ / オミクスデータ / 擬似時間再構成法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
エネルギー地形は、複数のとり得る状態をエネルギーの高低差に基づいて地形図として表現する方法であり、エネルギー地形の概念は、生命医科学分野において、細胞分化や疾患発症に関わるデータ分析に幅広く利用されている。しかしながら、現在しられているエネルギー地形を活用したデータ分析手法は、細胞や個体の状態を静的に把握することが目的であり、細胞分化・発症過程のように動的な遷移の軌跡を推定するには至っていない。そこで本研究では、エネルギー地形に基づくデータ駆動型状態遷移モデルを構築することで、細胞分化や発症のような状態遷移を伴う過程において、数学理論に基づいた新しいデータ分析方法を提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The concept of energy landscapes has been recently utilized in life sciences for data analysis related to cell differentiation and disease onset. However, it has not been applied to estimate the trajectories of dynamic transitions such as cell differentiation and disease onset progression. To address this issue, we aimed to develop a new data analysis method and its applications to understand state transitions like cell differentiation and disease onset. The research outcomes consisted mainly of seven publications, which reported on the development and application of this novel data analysis method for analyzing dynamic state transitions in different biological processes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、エネルギー地形に基づくデータ駆動型状態遷移モデルや数理モデルを構築することで、細胞分化や発症のような状態遷移を伴う過程において、データ分析方法の開発と応用を行った。腸内細菌叢の関わる乳児の健康、発がんや HIV-1 といった感染症の課題に対して、データから発症に関与が疑われる因子の推定やその性質を定量的に理解することにつながった。数理科学を生命科学に応用するという意味での学術的意義に加えて、研究を主に疾患を理解するという社会課題に応用した点に本研究の意義がある。