Research on paper database systems for a specific research group that links description in the paper with various scientific database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Masaharu  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (40290879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 真二郎  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50374616)
鈴木 晃  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, NIMS特別研究員 (50799723)
長田 裕也  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任准教授 (60512762)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords論文データベース / テキストマイニング / 科学技術データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、特定の分野の研究グループを対象とし、そのグループの研究にとって役立つ、論文データベースを作成するとともに、そのデータに基づいた研究活動の支援を行うことをその目的としている。そのために、我々がこれまでに開発した論文中からの重要語抽出などに基づいた研究動向分析や論文検索の支援をこなうシステムを拡張し、通常の研究活動でを行う、既存の科学技術データベースと連携させることで、より、通常の研究活動を支援することのできるシステムへと発展させることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have worked on the project to make a paper database system for a specific research group that can analyze the technical terms from the point of view of co-occurrence analysis and trend analysis. In this research, we proposed a system that links the description in the paper with various scientific databases. To discuss the framework of the proposed system, we use research papers that introduce new organic synthesis process by using machine learning based information extraction system and PubChem, which is an open database for the chemical substances. We confirmed that it is useful to use such scientific database to normalize the description used by different authors for co-occurrence analysis and trend analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多くの論文データベースが幅広く集めた論文を対象に分析を行うのとは異なり、特定の研究グループが興味を持つ論文群に限定してデータベースを構築することで、分野の研究者の研究動向の変化といった解析可能な論文データベースの構築を目指している。また、そこで作成したデータベースを他の科学技術データベースと連携することは、用語のエントリなどをうまく活用することで、分野の研究者のデータベース整備に関わる作業を効率化できるだけでなく、より質の高いデータベースの構築に結びつく。また、論文を読む際に、関連する外部データベースを容易に参照する枠組みを提供することができ、研究者の支援にもつながると考えている。