Development of fundamental technologies for data-driven optimisation of cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YING Bei-Wen  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90422401)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞培養 / 機械学習 / 培地 / データサイエンス / ビッグデータ / 細胞増殖 / 増殖速度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は経験則で行われている細胞培養に応用情報科学的研究手法を取り入れることにより、細胞の振る舞いに対する高度な制御に繋げ、細胞培養の諸問題を解決する。具体的には、網羅的実験により、培地成分と培養の良し悪しが繋ぐビッグデータを蓄積し、世界初となる「環境情報-細胞動態」のデータベースを構築する。実験データに機械学習を適用し、どの環境因子がどの程度に細胞増殖(培養)に寄与するのかを予測し、それらの相対重要度を明らかにする。実験と学習の繰り返しにより、予測精度を向上させ、目的に応じた細胞培養の合理化や至適化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to address issues pertaining to the reproducibility and productivity of cell culture. A data science approach was employed to improve cell culture, which is commonly based on individual senses. Through a series of comprehensive experiments, a substantial amount of data was gathered, linking specific culture conditions with the resulting quality of the culture. The dataset was then used to construct the database of ‘environmental information- cell growth’. Machine learning was applied to the experimental data in order to predict which environmental factors contribute to cell culture and to what extent, as well as to identify their relative importance. Active learning (repeated experiments and learning) was employed to enhance the prediction accuracy of the learning model and optimise the culture medium for cell culture.The culture experiments and machine learning methods established in this study can be applied to a variety of cell cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞培養は基礎研究においても、健康と医療のための産業応用においても、普遍的技術であるにも拘わらず、細胞培養の再現性、安定性、安全性の課題が長年に渡って未解決のままである。本研究はアナログ方式で行われている細胞培養に、デジタル方式である応用情報科学的研究手法を取り入れることにより、細胞増殖に対する高度な制御を実現し、細胞培養の諸問題を解決することに繋がる。本研究は、機械学習・人工知能が職人芸的な細胞培養にある根幹問題を解決する初めての挑戦であり、その成功が生命科学研究において抜本的なトレンドチェンジとなる。本研究で検証される方法論が細胞培養の不確実性を減らし、再生医療の産業化に寄与する。