Quantitative Analysis of Paradigm Change in Historical Concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asatani Kimitaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (70770395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 一郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90555682)
門間 卓也  関西学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (90868291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsサイエンスオブサイエンス / 複雑ネットワーク / 政策の科学 / science of science / 歴史学 / 計算社会科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は書誌情報データベースScopusの7000 万件の論文書誌情報より、歴史学における概念形成、その過程における周辺分野との影響 関係の分析を行う。具体的には、歴史学/周辺分野における重要概念を自然言語処理により抽出し、分野間や研究者間の概念の伝播を時系列ネットワークとして構造化する。これらの分 析により、年代ごとの歴史学のコアとなる重要概念、それらが形成される過程での周辺分野との参照関係、さらに中心的研究者、コミュニティの果たす役割をネットワーク理論の 観点から解明する。以上の手法による分析は、歴史学の重要概念およびその形成過程の理 解のための定量的視座を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using time-series comparisons of reference lists from 71 million Scopus papers, we quantified national progress in research topics and uncovered a persistent leading-following structure in which Western countries and Asian city-states systematically precede other nations. Nations with a higher share of information-rich scientists in co-authorship networks progress faster, showing that researcher relationships still dominate scientific evolution despite open information. Complementarily, analysis of 63 million papers produced a continuous basic-to-applied index: the participation of basic researchers markedly boosts citation counts, top-journal publication and interdisciplinary reach, while materials-science case studies visualised China’s rapid acceleration of application-oriented work. These findings deliver quantitative evidence for funding allocation, talent development and data-driven science policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、膨大な参照ネットワークを用いて研究トピックの時系列動態と科学者ネットワーク構造を結び付け、情報リッチ科学者の分布が国の科学進化を駆動することを初めて定量的に示した。さらに、基礎―応用連続指標は分野横断的に適用可能な新たな研究評価メトリクスであり、学術計量学の手法を拡張する。各国の科学投資や人材育成策の効果をリアルタイムで把握し、リード国との差異を可視化できるため、効率的な資金配分や国際共同研究戦略の策定を支援する。公開ツールは政策担当者・研究機関が即時利用でき、科学技術イノベーションの最適化と社会的リターンの向上に寄与する。