Generating conversational interactive content using text-based content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Michimasa Inaba  電気通信大学, 人工知能先端研究センター, 准教授 (10636202)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的対話システム / 対話生成 / ユーザ情報推定 / 対話システム / 対話処理 / 自然言語処理 / 対話モデル / 対話 / コンテンツ生成
Outline of Research at the Start
情報伝達の形式として,対話形式を採用することは古今東西で行われてきた.例えば,古代ギリシャの哲学者プラトンの多くの著作は対話形式で書かれており,また,論語は孔子と弟子の間の対話形式となっている.その利点は話し言葉であるため,読者にとって理解しやすくなること,質問応答の形をとりやすく論理展開が明確になること,などが挙げられる.本研究では,ニュースや解説記事などの対話形式ではないテキストから,その内容をわかりやすく伝えるための対話形式テキストコンテンツを自動生成する技術開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are the establishment of methods for estimating and understanding user information, such as characteristics and situations from dialogues, and for generating interactive content in dialogue form based on text-based content, such as news, using this information. The technology for estimating user information is crucial for AI to accomplish given tasks, and its importance is substantial. Furthermore, the method proposed in this study for generating interactive content using estimated user information has been experimentally confirmed to improve users' understanding of news. This achievement represents a technology that leads to the acquisition of sociability in artificial intelligence by adapting the presentation of information to individual characteristics and situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,対話からユーザの特性や状況といったユーザ情報を推定・理解する手法,およびそれらの情報を用いてニュースなどのテキストベースのコンテンツをもとに,対話形式のインタラクティブなコンテンツを生成する手法の確立である.ユーザ情報の推定技術はAIが与えられたタスクを達成するため重要であり,その意義は大きい.また,本研究で提案したインタラクティブなコンテンツを生成する手法は推定したユーザ情報を用いることで,ユーザのニュースに対する理解度が向上したことが実験により確認された.本成果は個人の特性と状況に合わせ,情報の提示手法を変化させるという人工知能の社会性の獲得につながる技術である.