Project/Area Number |
21K19820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Ishigaki Yo 電気通信大学, 国際社会実装センター, 特任教授 (50723350)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | トレーサガス / ポストコロナ / リスク可視化 / アイドル / エンタテイメントコンピューティング / 感染症対策 / 行動変容 / クラスター / 実地疫学 / アウトブレイク / COVID-19 / ライブハウス / 換気回数 / 社会合意形成 / データに基づく政策 / ガイドライン / ガイドブック / エアロゾル感染 / マイクロ飛沫 / 集団感染 / 楽屋 / ナッジ / 映像演出 / 演劇学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
感染症クラスターの発生リスクが高まるような文化芸術活動において、運営者と観客が満足する形で適切な空気調和を実現するための、効果的な環境測定~情報提示方法を確立する。そのため、1.CO2/PM2.5トレーサによる換気量迅速診断パッケージの開発、2.運営者・行政を巻き込んだ大規模フィールド調査、3.三密回避行動を促すCO2濃度情報提示デバイスの実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to achieve optimal air environments in urban activities with high infection risk by: 1. Developing a rapid ventilation rate diagnostic package using CO2 and PM2.5 tracers, 2. Conducting large-scale field surveys with facility managers and government officials, 3. Promoting behavior change to avoid the "3 Cs" by visualizing CO2 levels. The findings significantly contributed to establishing guidelines for infectious disease control and transforming public awareness through experiments at live events, investigations of infection clusters in elderly care facilities and schools, surveys and recommendations for hospitals and welfare facilities, and social implementation of CO2 visualization devices. The final year focused on disseminating results through academic publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、CO2やPM2.5をトレーサーガスとして用いた換気量の迅速診断や、CO2濃度の可視化による行動変容の促進など、感染症対策における新しい環境測定・可視化手法を確立した点にある。また、研究成果が政府の対策ガイドラインの策定や、メディアを通じた国民の意識・行動変容に大きく寄与し、ライブイベントや高齢者施設、学校等での感染クラスター対策に貢献した点で、社会的意義も高いといえる。 CO2可視化装置の社会実装や、病院・福祉施設への継続的な調査・提言など、研究成果の社会への還元も積極的に行わ、学術的のみならず社会的にも大きなインパクトを持つ研究であったと言える。