Body-synchronized interface to realize the movement of mid-air images that humans want to touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Naoya Koizumi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80742981)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空中像 / インタラクション / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、鑑賞者がついつい手を伸ばしてしまうような空中像の表現(映像の動きや人への反応)を解明する。具体的には人の行動を観察しながら空中像を自在に操作する技術を開発し、心理物理実験によって鑑賞者に働きかける空中像の動きを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal in this research was to elucidate the expression of a mid-air image that the audience can't help but reach for.
First, our first prototype is a system of body-synchronized interface in which the operator manipulates an avatar displayed as a mid-air image as if it were his or her own body. The initial plan was to have human movements correspond to the movements of the avatar, but usability problems were discovered during prototyping, and the manipulation method was solved by using a human-shaped avatar as a controller. In addition, to properly measure human hand movements, a method using a hot mirror and a time-of-flight distance sensor was designed and implemented, and an attractive application was created that actually evokes the user.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で設計したインタフェースは、空中像インタラクションに標準的に使用可能なものであり、今後の様々なインタラクションに使用される可能性がある。特にホットミラーとToFセンサを組み合わせた方式は有用性が高く、標準的な手法として使用されていくことが予想される。