Systems analysis of photosynthesis and metabolism of cyanobacteria under fluctuation light condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (00226250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸谷 吉博  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70582162)
二井手 哲平  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (20802705)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 代謝フラックス解析 / 変動光 / 光合成 / 代謝フラックス
Outline of Research at the Start
シアノバクテリアSynechocystis PCC 6803は光エネルギーを利用してCO2から有用物質を生産できるため理想的な細胞工場として、その工学利用が期待されている。しかし、変動光下では、連続光下と異なり成育の大きさが変化することが知られている。光合成生物では変動光下において高速に変化する光エネルギー供給と低速で変化するエネルギー利用のシステムが連結して動作するシステムとしての仕組みが備わっていると考えられる。本研究では、異なる応答の速さが連結した光合成微生物の仕組みを明らかにすることで、様々な時間オーダーで動作するサブシステムを包含するシステムの動作原理を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyanobacteria is a promising microorganism which is able to directly use CO2 and produce valuable compounds with the aid of light energy as a green microbial cell factory. Aim of this study is to clarify the mechanism of stable behavior of cyanobacteria under fluctuation light condition which involves different time scale systems such as photochemical and metabolic systems. 13C isotope labeling and metabolic flux analysis system were performed under different light conditions. By integrating the multiple analytical methods, Mechanism of dynamics of biosystem with different time scale sub systems was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物は様々な応答速度で変化するサブシステムが連結するネットワークと考えることができる。シアノバクテリアは光化学系と代謝を連結している生物であり、速い速度で応答する光化学系と遅い速度で応答する代謝系がいかに安定に動作しているかを理解することは異なる時間スケールのシステムを連結する際に重要と考えられる。