Project/Area Number |
21K19826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogushi Fumiko 大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (90565772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 尚 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90431791)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Wikipedia / 複雑ネットワーク / 再帰的指標 / モデル / 協同的編集 / self-consistent metrics / 再帰的重要性指標 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自由参加・自由編集のポリシーに従って運営される Wikipedia では記事の信頼性は不確かである。しかし実際にはWikipediaは一定の信頼性を実現していることも知られている。Wikipedia のような系が成功するメカニズムを理解するには、参加者とコンテンツの価値の正しい評価が最も重要である。申請者は編集関係に基づく編集者と記事の再帰的重要性指標を提案、実際にこの指標がWikipediaで良い記事の指標になっていることを示した。本研究では Wikipedia 記事に紐付けされているカテゴリーに着目し、提案している再帰的重要性指標を基に Wikipedia の記事体系を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Basic mechanisms of the self-organized structure of the editor-article network in Wikipedia are studied by data analysis and modeling approach. We first introduced new self-consistent metrics of article's complexity and editor's scatteredness, and examined the basic network structure of real data using our compelxity-scatteredness metrics. Based on those results, we next introduced a simple model of edit activity and analyzed the features of the growing network from the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Wikipediaを用いて、自由参加の編集者の活動と記事を評価する再帰的指標を提案し、さらに、データ解析とモデル研究から、Wikipediaにおける編集者は保守・整備的な編集傾向と記事の中身への加筆傾向という異なる多様な編集傾向を持つことを明らかにした。Wikipediaは昨今の集合知の典型例の一つであり、本研究は、こうした自己組織的に成長する集合知や現実の大規模複雑ネットワークの理解の一助となるものである。