A three-dimensional representation method that makes viewers perceive different surface images depending on their viewing distance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Jun  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10457418)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords距離 / イメージ / 計算式 / 鏡 / メタマテリアル / 立体構造 / メディア芸術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、視線距離に応じて閲覧者に異なるイメージ像を提示可能とする表現手法の開発を目指す。具体的には、両面に反射特性を持つ平面板を一定間隔で横一列に並べることで合わせ鏡を連続的に配置し、背面方向から任意のパターン模様を提示する立体構造を用いる。本研究は、1年度目に「立体構造のCGシミュレーション」、2年度目に「実装検証により視線距離と模様パターンの関係性を数式による記述」を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a method of expression that enables different images to be presented to viewers depending on their viewing distance. This research uses a three-dimensional structure in which flat plates with reflective properties on both sides are arranged in a horizontal row at regular intervals to form a series of laminated mirrors that present arbitrary pattern patterns from the rear direction. As a result of the research, a mathematical formula was derived to identify the relevant part of the pattern that appropriately presents the image, based on the parameters of the distance from the object to the viewer and the three-dimensional structure. We also confirmed the reproducibility of the effect and the range of limitations of the method, which is that the appearance of the 3D structure changes significantly when it is moved from the frontal position to the side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視線距離に応じたイメージ像の提示については、距離センサや距離画像が取得可能なデバイス装置の利用することで生活支援やアート・エンタテインメント分野等において応用されています。一方、心理学分野におけるハイブリッドイメージは空間周波数に対する人間の知覚特性を利用し、異なる空間周波数を持つ複数のイメージを合成することで視線距離に応じて異なるイメージを閲覧者に知覚させますがその効果は閲覧者の視力に効果が依存します。こうしたなか、本研究は閲覧者の視力に依存せず、対象から任意の距離だけ離れた閲覧者に意図するイメージ像を提示可能とする表現手法を開拓することで有効な情報提示が可能になる意義があります。