Sets of limited amino acid species for reconstruction of protein sequences before the last common ancestor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kiga Daisuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30376587)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝暗号 / 合成生物学 / 進化 / 祖先配列 / 系統樹
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、限定されたアミノ酸種しか使えなかった生命の共通祖先以前のタンパク質について、その配列の情報学的な推定と生化学的な解析を行う。推定されたタンパク質はアミノ酸種を限定したまま試験管内で再進化させる。その結果として、生命が遺伝暗号システムにアミノ酸をとりこんでいった順番に対する、新たな考察を提供する。さらに、アミノ酸の種類を限定することは、工学的には弱点を持たせない、という意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, ancestral protein sequences were inferred by informatics methods for proteins that function on a set of amino acids before the last common ancestor of life, and such proteins were also evaluated in biological experiments. It was shown that combining classical ancestral sequence reconstruction methods and variational autoencoders that consider residue-residue interactions can identify more active ancestral sequences. In addition, experiments mimicking the evolution of a protein composed of 16 different amino acids were also performed, showing the possibility of obtaining variants with new activity. This research introduces a new informatics approach to understanding the origin of proteins and provides a basis for creating proteins with industrial applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は、進化の初期段階でのタンパク質の機能形成を解明することにある。従来の祖先配列推定法の限界を超え、新たな情報科学的手法を導入することで、生命の起源に関する理論を進展させた。また、機械学習を生命起源研究に応用することで、共通祖先の壁を越えて、進化の過程でどのようにしてタンパク質の活性が向上していったかを理解する新たな視点を提供した。社会的には、これらの知見は医学や生物工学の分野において、より効率的で安全なタンパク質設計や新薬の開発に貢献する可能性が高い。