Project/Area Number |
21K19832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2023) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimoda Shingo 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20415186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島津 智一 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (10322413)
安 ち 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70747873)
岡島 正太郎 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90846544)
上田 彩子 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40582416)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 片頭痛 / 筋活動 / リアルタイム計測 / 個別化医療 / 神経系 / ウェアラブル計測 / 血中CGPR濃度 / 筋電位 / Wearableセンサ / Daily Health Logging |
Outline of Research at the Start |
筋活動は,日常生活の中で計測可能な生体信号であり,また神経系の最終出力でもあるため,筋活動を神経系の窓として活用する可能性を探るのが本研究の目的である本研究では,片頭痛患者を対象に頭痛発作と疼痛筋電の関係を明らかにすることで,片頭痛発作メカニズムを解明し,投薬タイミング調整するシステム開発を具体的な目標とし,筋活動解析から神経活動を推定することが,疾患原因の究明や定量化に有用であることを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to extract issues related to neurological disorders such as migraines from biosignals obtainable in daily life, like muscle activity, and to develop outputs tailored to the condition for early detection, prediction of diseases, and realization of personalized medicine.
Specifically, we developed a wearable device to predict migraine attacks from the muscle activity around the neck and shoulders of migraine patients. We advanced measurement analysis using this device, modeled the relationships among muscle activity, basal ganglia, trigeminal nerve, and others, and conducted experimental validation of their effectiveness. Based on these results, we also proposed an index for the likelihood of migraines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて,日常生活の中で常時生体信号を計測し,自らの状態を把握する重要性を認識することができた.多くの場合そのような生体信号は無意識の中で変化しており,その無意識の変化を的確にとらえ,意識的な症状が出る前に適切な対処を行っていくことが,今後の医療・ヘルスケアとって非常に重要な側面となっていくものと思われる. とくに筋活動は,神経系の最終出力としてその重要な役割を果たすことが期待されるが,神経系・免疫系・内分泌系など様々なものの変化を適切にとらえていく必要がある.