| Project/Area Number |
21K19834
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西澤 文吾 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (10838973)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | リモートセンシング / 海洋保護区 / 保全 / 水禽類 / 海洋環境 / 海洋生態系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
海域は人間活動のさまざまなストレスにさらされており、生物多様性の保全と生物資源の持続的利用のため生物学的ホットスポットを含む海洋保護区の設定が進められているが、外洋における生物情報の収集は容易ではない。ホットスポットの指標として、広範囲を高速で移動し魚群を探し出し採食する、海上から見える唯一の消費者である海鳥を使うという新しいアイデアで、高解像度の衛星画像と直接観察のデータを対比することにより、衛星画像から海鳥採食群を検出する技術を開発する。海洋生態系の消費者の分布を調べるリモートセンシングは初めてであり、この技術は、漁場学、海洋環境学、海域管理など幅広い分野に展開できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To explore possibility of counting waterfowls on the water using satellite, we first examined Pleiades (0.5 m resolution) images. In eleven requested images of the Utonai lake in 2022/2023 winter, we found white spots in the four and that the locations and the numbers of these white spots represented those of swans on the water determined by the land-based camera pictures taken at the same time. The swans on the ice and the ducks either on the water or on the ice, however, were not detected by the satellite. The numbers of swans in the lakes counted by the land-based census in the winter of 2011-2022 appeared to be similar to those of white spots in the images taken within 5-days in nine of ten cases. A feeding group of ca. 10 gulls formed at the sea was not detected by the satellite because of the waves. This study indicates that the white large (>1m) birds on the calm water can be counted by Pleiades images.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋生態系を保全し,持続的利用をはかるため,海洋保護区を設定する必要がある.この技術は保護区の指標として有用な海鳥にも応用することが期待できるので,外洋での重要海域の抽出において,これまでの一次生産や水温などの衛星情報をつかった手法より直接的で新しい手法を提案できる.一方で,海鳥は人間活動に起因するさまざまな海洋ストレス(重油流出事故,プラスチックなど海洋汚染,洋上風力発電)に対して脆弱である.本技術により精度よくまた容易に,海鳥の分布と海洋ストレスの面的重複を知ることができるので,リスクマップの作成により海鳥の保全に資すると期待できる.