Toxic Effects of Extracellular Vesicles(Exosomes) from the cells exposed to Environmental Chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Wataru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90512278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下川 哲昭  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (90235680)
中西 剛  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50303988)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / 環境化学物質 / miRNA / PFOA / PFOS / 肝臓 / 胎盤 / リキッドバイオプシー / microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は細胞間伝達経路のひとつである細胞外小胞のエクソソームに着目し、環境化学物質曝露を受けた細胞・臓器において産生された異常なエクソソームが他臓器へ影響をおよぼすという新たな毒性発現メカニズムを解明するものである。
最終的に、本研究の成果は、環境化学物質曝露により産生される異常エクソソームによる毒性発現メカニズムの解明を通じ、新たな毒性評価・予測・予防・抑制法の開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes, one of the extracellular vesicles (EVs), play an essential role in the cellular signaling pathway for organ homeostasis and developments. Some stimuli induce the release of EVs from the injured cells, and the released EVs may cause adverse effects on the target cells. Although environmental pollutants may induce the production and release of abnormal EVs, it is still unknown the mechanisms.
In this study, to analyze the effects through the EVs from environmental pollutants, we exposed PFOS or PFOA to liver or placenta cell-lines and obtained the EVs from each cell-line. We confirmed the characters of these EVs using several markers including exosomes. In addition, we also investigated the effects of these EVs on neural differentiation and observed that the EVs affected the neurite outgrowth. These results indicated that the EVs released from environmental pollutants exposed cells may induce the several toxicities in the target organs/cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、環境化学物質の毒性発現が直接的な作用のみならず、環境化学物質による細胞外小胞を介する経路のかく乱により間接的に細胞・臓器に影響がもたらされるという、新たな毒性発現メカニズムが存在することを示した。これは、環境化学物質曝露によって産生されたエクソソームの解析により、毒性の発現する細胞の評価と予測が可能となることに繋がる。さらに、エクソソームは母子間を移行することが知られていることから、子の発達における母子間のエクソソームのやり取りが互いの身体発達・機能維持に関わることの解明、そして、これまでに説明のつかなかった環境化学物質の曝露影響を解明する上で意義のある研究となった。