Development of non-invasive environmental exposome analysis using epidermal keratins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oe Tomoyuki  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10203712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 宣和  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (60519776)
幡川 祐資  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (30878351)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクスポゾーム / ケラチン / エクスポソーム / 化学修飾 / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
表皮は生体の防護壁として外部刺激に直接かつ恒常的に暴露されており、その角質層の構成タンパク質『ケラチン』は、『exposome』の経時的・短期的な記録媒体として以下の可能性と有用性を有する。
①多様な化学修飾を受ける(UVによる酸化修飾、親電子化合物による化学修飾など)。②環境中の揮発性有機化合物を保持できる(薬物と同様、経皮吸収する)。③暴露の経時変化を追える(角質層は10層程度、ターンオーバーが1か月程度と、暴露時期を特定可)。④非侵襲的かつ容易に採取できる(テープストリッピング法など)。
それ故、表皮ケラチン上の化学修飾・保持物質の解析基盤の構築は、新規exposome解析に、極めて有用である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidermal proteins, keratins, were used as recording media to estimate exposure of external stimuli (UV, environmental chemicals, etc.). As a result, analytical method to screen chemical modifications on keratins was developed. Furthermore, the variation due to UV irradiation and chemical exposure were confirmed. On the other hand, concentrations of exogenous small molecules retained on skin were too low to be detected under co-existence of the large amount of endogenous lipids. Therefore, derivatization with 4-bromophenylhydrazine followed by mass spectrometric screening using characteristic isotope patterns was developed for targeting analysis of volatile aldehydes. Furthermore, a nucleophilic peptide GHK present in the epidermis was found to be a possible trapping reagent for these electrophilic chemicals. Those detection systems developed here are expected to help for exhaustive exposome in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、表皮ケラチンの「多様な化学修飾を受ける」、「疎水性低分子を保持できる」、「短周期で置き換わる」、「非侵襲的に採取できる」特徴を生かし、外部刺激の暴露の記録媒体としての利用を試みたものである。今回の成果である「ケラチンの化学修飾解析法の構築」と「表皮上の低分子化合物の検出系開発」は、環境中の化学物質の暴露量を、環境濃度のみならず、個々人の暴露状況(暴露時間・濃度)などを評価できる可能性を示したものであり、『エクスポゾーム』の方法論として意義がある。