Rapid Exploration of Concealed Radiation Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yusuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40515798)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線源推定 / 移動ロボット / 放射線源探索
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ガンマ線検出器を搭載したロボットを用いて隠匿された放射線源を迅速に探索する手法の構築を目的としている。隠匿された放射線源を迅速かつ正確に探索するためには、遮蔽物の影響を考慮し、適切な観測地点を選択することが重要である。
本研究では、 前者に対して、機械学習による物体認識に基づいた遮蔽影響推定というアプローチをとる。後者に対しては、空間全体の情報の信頼度とロボットの移動コストを考慮した評価関数を用いたアプローチを採用し、観測地点を決定するアルゴリズムを提案する。
このような2つのアプローチを融合することにより、隠匿された放射線源の迅速な探索を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a method was developed in which a mobile robot equipped with a gamma-ray detector moves around the environment and estimates regions with a high probability of a radiation source’s existence using a Kalman filter. Additionally, detailed measurements were performed in those regions, and an image reconstruction method was developed to accurately estimate the position of radiation source even in the presence of shielding materials by correcting the measurement results while considering the shielding effects of structures. The usefulness of the proposed method was verified through simulations and actual experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで適切に考慮されていなかった構造物の遮蔽による影響を考慮した逐次近似画像再構成手法を提案した。これにより、事故後の原子力発電所内部や核物質テロ等、目に見えないところに放射線源が存在している場合でも適切にその位置を把握することができるようになり、作業員やその他の人の被曝リスク低減につながると期待される。