Challenges to understand the ecological impact of nanoplastics with environmental issues from a nano perspective in nanomedicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10332735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邉 匡生  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (10333840)
木村 剛  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (10393216)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノプラスチック / ナノ医薬品 / 腸管免疫チップ / 環境問題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナノ医薬品のナノサイズ特有の体内動態やその解析技術に基づくナノの視点を、環境問題ナノプラスチック研究に展開する探索的チャレンジに挑戦する。本研究目的を達成するため、研究項目①光分解反応制御によるナノプラスチックの定量的調製ならびに研究項目②体外腸管免疫チップを用いた組織内動態解析について検討する。ナノ医薬品と環境科学という、これまでに接点のなかった学問分野を、ナノの視点という潜在的共通点で結びつける本研究アプローチは、従来の環境科学にはなく、独創性ならびに新規性が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using polyethylene (PE) and polypropylene (isotactic, iPP) as conventional plastics, we confirmed the formation of nanoparticles by laser ablation by irradiating laser light of different wavelengths, intensities, and pulse widths. By genome editing, we established a macrophage cell line that can detect immune responses with high sensitivity, and evaluated the cytotoxicity and immune response to poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) microplastic model. We found that the mechanical property of the microplastic affected the immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微量かつサイズが小さいために自然環境からの回収が困難なナノプラスチックを、レーザーアブレーションにより実験室で調製できることを汎用プラスチックを用いて明らかにした。また、細胞を用いた様々な評価技術がある中、細胞に対して非侵襲的に高感度で免疫応答を検出できるシステムによりナノ・マイクロプラスチックの細胞傷害性を評価できるようになった。いずれも、今後のナノ・マイクロプラスチック研究への応用展開が期待でき、ヒトへの影響を含めた環境問題に対する研究進展に寄与できることが期待できる。