Analyses of mechanisms to tolerate for blockages of DNA replication and transcription by DNA lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Masutani Chikahide  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (40241252)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / DNA損傷トレランス / 損傷乗り越えDNA複製 / 転写 / DNA損傷応答シグナル / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / PCNA / ユビキチン化
Outline of Research at the Start
紫外線や化学物質などの様々な要因により生じたDNA損傷は、DNAポリメラーゼ及びRNAポリメラーゼの進行を妨げ、DNA複製と転写を阻害する。遺伝子領域で起こる転写と複製の衝突の回避機構が知られているが、DNA損傷の多くはゲノム上にランダムに生じており、DNA複製の阻害の大部分は、転写の阻害とは異なる場所で起こり、独立に解消されていると考えられている。本研究では、DNA複製の阻害と転写の阻害及びそれらの解消機構に連携があることを示唆する予備的知見を踏まえて、DNA損傷によるDNA複製の阻害と転写の阻害を連携して制御・解消するメカニズムを探索・解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA replication and transcription are obstructed by DNA damage. In the active gene domain, inhibition of the transcription and inhibition of the DNA replication can occur together. However, it is expected that DNA replication is obstructed regardless of inhibition of the transcription in many domains of the whole genome. Through this study, we searched for a connection between the cancellation mechanism of inhibition of transcription and the inhibition of DNA replication on the whole genome. We demonstrated that, in the cooperation mechanism of inhibition of the DNA replication and inhibition of the transcription and that cancellation mechanism, we found the participation of the ATR plays crucial roles in the DNA damage response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境中の紫外線や細胞自身の代謝産物である活性酸素などにより、DNAは絶えず損傷を受けており、基礎的なDNA代謝であるDNA複製と転写は阻害される。本研究では、DNA損傷によるDNA複製の阻害と転写の阻害を連携して制御するネットワークの存在を強く示唆することができた。DNA損傷応答機構の破綻は、ゲノムの不安定化につながり、がん化や老化を始めとするさまざまな生理機能の異常をきたす。一方で、がん細胞は、DNA損傷存在下でも増殖するために、これらのメカニズムを利用して、DNA損傷に対する耐性を獲得する。従って、本研究は、発がん防御に加えて、新規抗がん戦略の構築に寄与することが期待できる。