Mutation Screening of Genome Instability Syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Yuka  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師 (00533902)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム不安定性疾患 / VUS
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代ゲノム解析技術が普及し、各種疾患の発症原因となっている遺伝子変異同定が急速に進む一方で、意義が明らかでない変異 (Variants of Uncertain Significance: VUSs)のデータも大量に蓄積されてきている。本研究では、ゲノム不安定性を示す遺伝性疾患を対象に、マルチオミクス的アプローチによりVUSの病原性を評価し疾患原因変異を同定する新たな手法を確立するとともに、疾患治療薬候補の探索にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the widespread adoption of next-generation sequencing technologies, the identification of gene mutations responsible for various diseases has rapidly advanced. However, a large amount of data on variants of uncertain significance (VUSs) has also accumulated. In this study, we targeted genetic disorders characterized by genomic instability and utilized a multi-omics approach to evaluate the pathogenicity of VUSs, identify causative mutations, and explore potential therapeutic candidates. As a result, we identified novel intronic mutations and proposed therapeutic candidates using antisense oligonucleotides (ASOs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、全エクソーム解析で疾患原因変異が同定されるのは、両親のゲノム情報も併せて解析したうえで、およそ30-40%程度と言われている。残りの60-70%の解決には、イントロン領域も含めた全ゲノム解析とVUSの適切な評価が重要と考えられる。本研究の成果は、今後の遺伝性疾患の原因変異特定および創薬・個別化医療に役立つものと期待される。