Project/Area Number |
21K19845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Susumu 京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (30280598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 浩章 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30311210)
阿蘇 司 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30290737)
米谷 佳晃 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (80399419)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 分子動力学シミュレーション / 反応力場 / トリチウムの壊変効果 / DNAの水和構造 / OHラジカル / Geant4-DNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
福島での原発事故において、トリチウム汚染水の処理が社会的関心を集めている。トリチウム被曝では、従来の研究で考慮されてきた直接作用と間接作用に加えて壊変効果が存在するにも関わらず、これまで見落とされてきた。本研究では、トリチウム被曝の第三要素「壊変効果」に着目し、置換トリチウムのβ壊変によるDNA損傷の分子機構を分子シミュレーションにより解明する。具体的には、トリチウムの置換部位を特定するための分子動力学(MD)計算とDNAの壊変効果を解析するための反応力場MD計算の組合せにより、置換トリチウムの壊変効果を解き明かす。さらに、置換トリチウムの壊変効果も含めたGeant4-DNAの開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the third element of tritium exposure, "decay effect", we performed molecular dynamics (MD) calculations to identify the substitution site of tritium, aiming to elucidate the molecular mechanism of DNA damage by β-decay of substituted tritium through molecular simulations. The results show that the accessibility of DNA to sugar hydrogens differs significantly between water molecules and OH radicals. It was also found that the data on the substitution site of tritium obtained from MD calculations can be implemented in Geant4-DNA to examine the validity of the conditions for determining strand breakage by indirect action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島での原発事故において、トリチウムを含む大量の汚染水の処理が社会的関心を集めている。トリチウム被曝においては、第三の要素「壊変効果」が存在するにも関わらず、これまで見落とされてきた。従来見落とされていた壊変効果の分子メカニズムを分子シミュレーションにより解き明かすことを目的とした本研究の成果は、生体の放射線被曝に関する理解の新展開に繋がるという学術的意義だけでなく、生体への放射線影響解析の今後の方向性を大きく変革し得るという社会的な意義も有する。