Overlooked process of land-ocean interactions: Quantitative evaluation on the impact of coastal landslide on marine ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakaoka Masahiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (90260520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊佐田 智規  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80725359)
土井 一生  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00572976)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords陸海相互作用 / 海岸地すべり / 沿岸生態系 / 土砂流入 / 漂泳生態系 / 藻場 / 生態系モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道東部沿岸域を対象に、海岸地すべりによる土砂供給が沿岸生態系に与える影響の評価を行う。具体的には、海岸地すべり多発地帯である北海道東部沿岸域を対象に、(1)広域(10 kmスケール) の海域における沿岸生態系の定期調査、(2)地すべり発生後の生態系の変化の集中的な観測、(3)地すべり調査定点における連続的な観測、(4)上記の結果を取り入れた流動・生態系動態統合モデリングを組み合わせた研究を行う。これにより、地すべりが沿岸生態系に与える影響について、従来研究されてきた河川を通じた物質流入の影響に対する相対的重要性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the impact of sediment supply by coastal landslides on coastal ecosystems in eastern Hokkaido. Continuous observations of coastal landslides revealed the complexity of spatiotemporal dynamics of sediment production and runoff due to concurrent multiple factors. Furthermore, broad and continuous observations in the coastal marine ecosystem suggested that small-scale landslides induced by wind and waves transport sediment to the sea surface, impacting particularly lower trophic levels of planktonic ecosystems. Continuous observations of seagrass/seaweed beds and species distribution modeling revealed that coastal landslides affect not only the distribution but also the life history of constituent species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、海洋学的・地質学的プロセスが、海洋生態系や生物多様性の変動に大きな影響を与えることが判明した。このことは、気候変動による極端環境現象が今後多発することが予想される中で、防災と生態系・生物多様性保全という社会的なニーズの高い課題を統合的に扱うことの重要性を示すものである。今後、生態学分野と地質学分野の異分野協働研究による新たな学問領域の創設が期待される。