Recovery of valuable elements from lithium-ion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yuuki Mochizuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (90546087)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリチウムイオンバッテリー / 塩素化 / 酸化 / 分離 / 回収 / リサイクル / 乾式 / 揮発分離 / 塩素化反応 / 炭素還元 / 有価元素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、LIB 正極材模擬試料 (LiCoO2/LiNiO2/LiMnO2) と負極材/セパレーターの炭化物及び模擬試料との物理混合試料を用い ① 種々のパラメーターを変化させた際の LIB 正極材構成元素の炭素還元/塩化揮発挙動の解明に取り組み、② 塩化揮発法で分離回収した各元素の選択的濃縮分離回収法の検討を行う。得られた結果を総合して、塩化揮発法による LIB からの有価元素回収プロセスを開発するための原理基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the separation and recovery of Li and Ni, Co, or Mn by the chlorination method using simulated LIB cathode material (LiNO2(LNO), LiCoO2(LCO), LiMn2O4(LMO)). Next, the selective separation of Li and Ni, Co, or Mn by oxidation treatment of chlorinated LNO, LCO, and LMO was examined based on the characterization results of chlorinated model LIB materials. When all samples were treated by chlorination, volatilization of Li, Ni, Co, or Mn was observed above 700oC. Therefore, it was difficult to separate the constituent elements separately. On the other hand, when LNO, LCO, and LMO were chlorinated up to 600oC and then heat-treated in air up to 1300oC, Li, Ni, Co, and Mn could be selectively separated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は今後、廃棄量が増大すると予想されるリチウムイオンバッテリーからLi,Ni,Co,Mnを選択的に分離可能なリサイクル法に発展する可能性がある。そのため、これら元素資源を持たない我が国の資源確保に貢献できる可能性であり、その社会的意義は大きい。