Treatment of organic nitrogen compounds from wastewater using solar light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Hareyama Wataru  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00451493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光分解 / 有機窒素化合物 / 太陽光 / 促進酸化法 / 廃水処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、化学プラント等から発生する汚染物質を含有する廃水処理において、太陽光エネルギーを用いた効率的な汚染物質の光分解処理方法の開発を目標とするものである。現在、有機窒素化合物を含有する廃水の処理は、窒素分と有機分の2種に対応した生物学的処理を中心とする2つ以上の複数の処理工程からなる分解処理が行われている。そこで本研究では、これらの多段階の有機窒素化合物の処理を、太陽光を用いた鉄触媒による光反応によって一段階の処理で難生分解性物質の分解、有機分、窒素分の処理を同時に行うことを目的とする。そこで、鉄触媒を用いた有機窒素化合物の光分解処理の反応条件の検討と反応機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to treat organic nitrogen compounds from wastewater, which is needed two-step treatment processes for organic carbon and nitrogen removal, by one-step treatment process of photoreaction of ferric catalyst using solar energy.
Organic nitrogen compounds using in chemical plants such as N-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone were used for the photodegradation experiments in this study. The generation of nitrogen gas and the decrease of total organic carbon by photodegradation of organic nitrogen compounds were confirmed in the optimal conditions of Fe:100mg/L and initial pH2. This process was effective for treatment of pyrrolidinone and amide compounds. This photoreaction rate of Fe(III) was increased by addition of chelating agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光エネルギーの工業利用は、電気エネルギーへの変換がこれまで中心に議論されてきている。しかし、現在、電気エネルギー等を利用して行っている工業工程に対して、直接的に太陽光エネルギーを利用できる光反応等に変換して行くことも持続維持可能な社会実現のための重要な研究事項である。本研究の成果により、これまで環境汚染物質の除去のために2工程以上の要しているプロセスを、太陽光を反応エネルギーとした1工程の処理プロセスに変更できる可能性が示された。本実験を基礎データとして、実用レベルの検討をさらに進めることにより、化学プラントの廃水処理等が、大幅な低エネルギー化、低コスト化ができる可能性がある。