| Project/Area Number |
21K19858
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Koike Shinsuke 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40514865)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 動物遺体 / 分解 / 大型脊椎動物遺体 / クロバエ / スカベンジング / 大型動物 / 野生動物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
スカベンジャー(腐肉食動物)は、スカベンジング(死肉の採食)を通して有害な病原菌の蔓延の原因となる動物死体を生態系から除去することで、生態系の安定性に寄与していることが知られる。このため、動物死体の分解速度は生態系機能の重要な指標として扱われる。しかし、これまでの先行研究は、そのほとんどがスカベンジャーの中でも脊椎動物と無脊椎動物を別々に扱っており、動物死体の分解過程における脊椎動物と無脊椎動物の相対的な役割は明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究は様々なカメラの他にシカ死体の温度変化に注目することで、脊椎動物と無脊椎動物のシカ死体消費量を定量化を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A variety of organisms are involved in the decomposition of large animal carcasses. Among them, carrion-eating dipteran larvae contribute greatly to the decomposition of carcasses and shorten the decomposition period, as they decompose 90% of carcasses in the absence of vertebrates. This study aims to clarify the seasonal differences in the decomposition period of large vertebrate carcasses by dipteran larvae and the factors that cause these differences. The experimental results showed that the time required for decomposition increased in spring and fall and decreased in summer. In addition, the rate of decrease in carcass weight relative to effective integrated time was almost constant in summer and fall, whereas it increased significantly in spring, suggesting that not only temperature but also the species composition at the time has a significant effect on larval activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大型動物死体の分解には、多様な生物が関与しているが、中でも死肉食性双翅目幼虫は、脊椎動物不在下で死体の9割を分解するなど、死体分解に大きく寄与するとともに、分解期間を短縮させる。また、双翅目幼虫の出現有無や分解速度は季節により変化することが知られる。その理由として、双翅目幼虫の季節による分解速度の差は温度や湿度、種組成によるものだと考えられていたが、それらの要因を明らかにすることが出来た。本結果で得られた知見は、今後のシカの管理、特に駆除残滓の取り扱いを検討するうえで重要な知見となるであろう。