Efficient regeneration of CO2-rich amine solutions by frequency-controlled microwaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsubaki Shuntaro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90595878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 秀尚  金沢大学, 先端科学・社会共創推進機構, 准教授 (60446408)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 高周波 / 化学吸収法 / アミン吸収剤 / 周波数制御 / アミン吸収材 / CO2回収
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、CO2を豊富に含むリッチ吸収剤に対し、最適な周波数のマイクロ波をアミン選択的に印加して局所的な高温状態を誘起し、CO2の脱離を促進する。周波数を精密に制御したマイクロ波装置を開発し、本装置によりCO2を含むリッチ吸収剤を高選択的に作用する最適周波数のマイクロ波を照射し、リッチ吸収剤を局所的に加熱する。反応に最適な周波数のマイクロ波を照射することにより、これまでにない低消費電力なマイクロ波化学プロセスが実現できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large amount of energy is required to desorb CO2 by heating the absorbent solution in chemical absorption methods using amines. This study demonstrated the acceleration of CO2 desorption from amine and polyethyleneimine (PEI) absorbent solutions by molecular selective heating using microwaves. We measured the complex dielectric constants of amine and PEI aqueous solutions and found that the dielectric loss tangent (tan δ) was greatly improved by CO2 absorption. CO2-rich amines showed improved conductivity and increased tan δ due to the formation of carbamate and bicarbonate ions. We also demonstrated rapid temperature increases and accelerated desorption of CO2 by microwave (2.45 GHz) or radio-frequency (200 MHz) irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気中へのCO2排出抑制による地球温暖化防止のため、CO2分離回収における技術革新と、分離回収コストの飛躍的低減が求められる。アミン吸収液による化学吸収法は大規模実証試験が進み、実用化が進むCO2分離回収技術であるが、CO2を含んだリッチ吸収剤からのCO2の脱離と再生に多大なエネルギーを必要とする。本課題ではアミン吸収液に高選択的に作用するマイクロ波に着目し、吸収剤自身のマイクロ波吸収性の向上により、急速なCO2脱離を実現した。今後、簡便なCO2の回収方法として応用が期待される。