Project/Area Number |
21K19865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takai Atsushi 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (30598347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
勝見 武 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
加藤 智大 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (80943612)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 災害廃棄物処理 / 土砂混合廃棄物 / 分別土砂 / 接着性・付着性 / 再資源化 / リサイクル / 選別 / ふるい / 粘着性・付着性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、巨大自然災害が多発しており、それに伴い大量の災害廃棄物の効率的かつ精度の良い分別が求められている。災害廃棄物の処理効率や処理精度は、使用機材や処理ラインを含むシステムの能力だけでなく、各材料を接着する役割を担う土砂分の特性が分別精度に大きく影響していると考えられることから、本応募研究では、各材料と土砂の付着性を定量化しうる新たな評価指標を確立し、災害廃棄物処理技術の高度化と知識の継承につなげることを目的とする。具体的には、種々の材料を混合して模擬災害廃棄物を作製し、ふるいを用いた室内分別試験を行い、土と廃棄物の付着性に及ぼす含水比や細粒分含有率、分級方法等の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed that the soil becomes more aggregated as the water content increases from dry state, but that the sieved fraction begins to increase after a certain threshold. The use of soil modifier could promote separation of soil-waste mixtures but it also let tiny wastes be passed through the sieve. The use of a rotary sieve is more effective than a vibratory sieve in crushing the aggregated mixtures. These results suggest that it is effective to keep the water content ratio as low as possible to ensure sorting efficiency, regardless of the amount of fine particles. In addition, the addition of a modifier and the use of a rotary sieve are effective under conditions that tend to cause granulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果から、分別効率の確保のためには、細粒分の多寡によらず含水比を極力下げておくことが有効であり、団粒化が生じやすい条件では改質材の添加や回転ふるいの採用が効果的である。これらの傾向は、これまでも経験的に示唆されていたものの、論拠となる科学的データは無かったものであり、学術的に価値がある。また、得られた知見を基にすれば、現場や試料の条件に応じた合理的で効率的な災害廃棄物処理計画の立案が可能となり、巨大災害発災後の迅速な復旧・復興にも貢献しうることから、社会的な意義も大きい。