Marine anammox bacteria: a new alternative filtering technology for the sustainable development of land-based recirculating aquaculture systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kindaichi Tomonori  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10379901)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋性アナモックス細菌 / 閉鎖循環式陸上養殖 / 窒素除去
Outline of Research at the Start
世界人口の増加や健康指向の高まりにより魚介類の需要が高まっており、海水の交換が不要な閉鎖循環式陸上養殖が注目されている。海水を交換せず循環再利用する場合、残存する餌や排泄物由来の有毒なアンモニアの除去(硝化)、硝化生成物である硝酸の除去(脱窒)が必要となり、効率化が課題であった。そこで本研究では、申請者らが保有する海洋性アナモックス細菌の高濃度集積培養系を閉鎖循環式陸上養殖の窒素除去プロセスとして導入し、世界的な魚介類の需要増に対応できる次世代型の閉鎖循環式陸上養殖の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is important to obtain biomass of marine anammox bacteria to treat wastewater from recirculated land-based aquaculture systems, the culture conditions of marine anammox bacteria have not been optimized. Therefore, we focused on trace metal elements and phosphorus, which are added as culture medium components, and examined their effects on anammox activity. As for trace metal elements, the metal elements contained in the artificial seawater used for culture were sufficient for anammox activity. For phosphorus, a comparison was made by changing the phosphorus concentration in three levels, and there was no difference in anammox activity among the three conditions. These results suggest that reducing the amounts of trace metals and phosphorus that have been added as culture medium components in the past might be possible for maintaining the activity of marine anammox bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は陸上養殖のデメリットであった排水処理コストの50%を削減し、海水交換頻度を1/10まで低減でき、窒素除去施設の面積を半分にできる、海水へアクセスしにくい内陸部での養殖が可能になるなど、これまでの閉鎖循環式陸上養殖の概念(構成要素・イメージ)を大きく変革させ、環境工学と水産学が融合した次世代型の陸上養殖システムの構築が可能となる。既にヨーテボリ大学養殖研究センターと連携体制にあり、各種海水魚養殖の実飼育水の入手が可能であり、コマーシャルベースでの普及への壁はない。国内では山間部においても陸上養殖が試みられており、海洋性アナモックス細菌による除去法を適用できる可能性が高い。