Development of photocatalyst/adsorbent composite sheet using metal-supported fiber and its application to energy-free advanced oxidation contactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Taku  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10314981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深堀 秀史  愛媛大学, 紙産業イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (70617894)
野村 洋平  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (30869730)
井原 賢  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (70450202)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギーフリー / 抗菌剤処理技術 / 機能シート / 金属担持繊維 / 光触媒 / 吸着材 / 回転ドラム式促進酸化装置 / 複合光触媒シート / 促進酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ヒトや家畜に投与された抗菌剤の排出に起因する薬剤耐性遺伝子の伝播や多剤耐性菌の出現が世界的に懸念されており、排水に含まれる抗菌剤の分解技術の開発が喫緊の課題となっている。抗菌剤の分解には、様々な促進酸化処理が有効との報告があるが、消費エネルギーやコストが高いことから、汚水処理が未発達な途上国への適用は事実上不可能である。そこで本研究では、金属担持繊維を用いた複合光触媒シートを創成し、これを搭載した促進酸化装置の開発・評価を行う。促進酸化装置の動力を太陽光発電で賄い、金属担持繊維が機能シートへの生物膜の付着を防止することにより、エネルギーフリーで持続的な処理の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the first step in the challenge of developing an energy-free and sustainable treatment technology for antibacterial agents in wastewater, this research attempted to create a new functional sheet with an antibacterial effect and to apply it into an advanced oxidation process. In order to impart antibacterial properties to the fibers, metal ions were introduced into the fibers having ion exchange ability to prepare metal-supported fibers. Moreover, a functional sheet was prepared by dispersing the metal-carrying fiber in water and blending a photocatalyst and an adsorbent in an arbitrary ratio, followed by papermaking. Although biofilm formation on the sheet surface is a concern in long-term wastewater treatment, the obtained results indicated that a rotating drum-type advanced oxidation contactor equipped with a Cu/HSZ/TiO2 sheet possibly suppresses biofilm formation while removing pharmaceuticals in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ヒトや家畜に投与された抗菌剤の排出に起因する薬剤耐性遺伝子の伝播や多剤耐性菌の出現が世界的に懸念されており、排水に含まれる抗菌剤の分解技術の開発が喫緊の課題となっている。抗菌剤の分解には促進酸化処理が有効との報告があるが、消費エネルギーやコストが高いことに加えて、分解生成物の生態毒性が親物質よりも高い場合があるなど、解決すべき課題は多い。抗菌作用を付与した新たな機能シートの創成と促進酸化装置への展開を目指した本研究は、「エネルギーフリーで持続的な排水中抗菌剤の処理技術の開発」という挑戦的研究への第一歩となる点で有意義である。