Development of simultaneous separation of Co/Ni/Mn from spent lithium-ion secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Nagai Daisuke  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (30375323)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレアメタル / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 金属配位ポリマー / 酸化物生成反応 / コバルト / レアメタル回収 / マンガン / ニッケル / 分離 / ポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウムイオン二次電池を構成し、化学的・物理的性質が類似して分離が困難なレアメタルに属されるコバルト・ニッケル・マンガンを同時に分離する手法を開発する。具体的には、コバルト・ニッケル・マンガンを吸着する3種類のポリマーを金属混合溶液に浸漬させ、各々の金属を吸着させた後、3種類のポリマーを溶液から取り除くことにより、同時にコバルト/マンガン/ニッケルを分離する手法を開発する。本研究を通して複数の金属を同時に分離する手法が開発できれば、これまで多くの工程を要していた金属精錬設備の縮小化によるコスト減および労働時間の短縮につながり社会的にも貢献度の高い研究であるといえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A polymer with a cobalt oxide core was dispersed in a Co/Mn/Ni ethylene glycol/NaOH solution in the presence of sodium oleate (surfactant), and heated to 200°C for oxide formation reaction to attempt accumulation of the same cobalt oxide as the core. The results showed that cobalt could be selectively separated (selectivity = 94 %). Next, a polymer with a nickel oxide core was dispersed in an ethylene glycol/NaOH solution of Co/Mn/Ni and heated at 200°C for an oxide formation reaction, and it was confirmed that Ni could be preferentially separated (62 %). Through this study, it was found that Co can be selectively separated by crystal growth centered on the nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したCo/Mn/Ni混合溶液中でのCoの選択的分離法は、世界に普及が拡大している電気自動車用のバッテリーであるリチウムイオン二次電池(LiB)のリサイクルに大きく貢献できる重要な技術と成り得る。LiBの正極材に使用されているCo・Mn・Niはレアメタルであるが化学的・物理的性質が類似しているため、コストに見合う分離技術が確立されていない。本研究で開発した技術は海外(米国・中国・欧州)および国内の特許出願を済ませており、今後連携先企業と周辺特許を網羅的に出願することにより世界に普及する可能性が高い技術であるといえる。