Development of a novel separation technique for multi-component slurry without chemical agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takamasa  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20345929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椿 淳一郎  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (50109295)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords選択分離 / 直流電場 / 沈降 / 浮上 / 選択凝集 / 多成分スラリー / 沈降濃縮 / 凝集 / 電場 / ボイコット効果 / 固液分離
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では多成分の粒子が懸濁している水系スラリーから、薬剤を添加することなく、目的とする成分の粒子を高効率・高純度で回収できる手法を開発することを目的とする。現状では、凝集剤を添加し、全ての成分の粒子をまとめて凝集させて固液分離し、廃棄するだけとなっているスラリーに対して、粒子の電場による凝集効果の違いを利用して、リサイクル可能な粒子を成分ごとに分けて回収できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop a novel separation technique for multi-component slurries in which DC electric field applies to the slurry. Firstly it was demonstrated that the aggregation effect by DC application differ depending on the particle type from the observation of settling behavior after DC application. Furthermore, it was found that the zirconia particles which aggregated easily by DC application could settle quickly, resulting in high amount of zirconia at the bottom the slurry container, while the alumina particles which hardly aggregated by DC application still remained the upper part of the slurry. By supplying the appropriate flow rate of water from the bottom of the container, we can collect non-aggregated alumina particles from the top of the container.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多成分スラリーから凝集剤等の薬剤を添加することなく特定の有用成分(粒子)のみを濃縮・回収することができれば様々な廃液からのマテリアルリサイクルを実現できる可能性が拓ける。本研究の結果は、廃液等の多成分スラリーにおいて、有用成分粒子の電場による凝集効果が他粒子と異なる場合には、直流電場を印加しながら適当な大きさの上昇流を生じさせることで、上部と下部に分けて、電場による凝集効果が異なる成分を回収できる、すなわち特定の有用成分を濃縮分離できる可能性を示しており、今後のマテリアルリサイクルの可能性を高めると期待できる。