Development of a Food Waste Treatment and Energy Recovery System Considering Sulfur Cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yoichi  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (10325152)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食品廃棄物処理 / 硫酸還元菌 / 硫化リチウム合成 / 硫化水素 / エネルギー回収プロセス / 全固体電池 / 硫化リチウム / 炭酸リチウム / 硫黄循環
Outline of Research at the Start
硫黄循環を考慮に入れた食品廃棄物の処理およびエネルギー回収する新規性の高いシステムの構築を行うことである。分解菌に硫酸還元菌を用い、発生したバイオガスを分離して硫化水素から水酸化リチウムと反応させて、硫化リチウムを合成する。バイオガスは、電池材料として合成させることで食品廃棄物からエネルギーを回収する。
硫酸還元菌はメタン発酵生成菌よりも多様な有機物を利用することも知られている。したがって、多様な有機物に対する馴養性が高く適応範囲がメタン発酵法よりも広範囲になる新規性の高い嫌気性処理システムを構築できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the development of a food waste treatment technology using sulfate-reducing bacteria and an energy recovery process through the synthesis of lithium sulfide utilizing the produced hydrogen sulfide. Digestive sludge collected from the purification center in Ube City was used as seed sludge, and pulverized food slurry was used as the raw material. Hydrogen sulfide and carbon dioxide generated in a reactor were collected, and simulated food waste was supplied every two days. The synthesis of lithium sulfide was confirmed using 90% H2S gas and a mixed gas of 30% H2S and 70% N2, although unreacted materials were also detected. While the hydrogen sulfide concentration did not reach the target of 30%, a concentration of 10% is considered high. Increasing the amount of reaction gas and extending the reaction time will be necessary. This year, the hydrogen sulfide concentration improved from 7% last year to 11%, demonstrating the potential for low-temperature synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、食品廃棄物を環境負荷を軽減し、エネルギーを回収する技術の開発である。硫酸還元菌を使い、食品廃棄物を分解し、発生する硫化水素で硫化リチウムを合成するプロセスを開発した。実験では消化汚泥と粉砕食品廃棄物を使用し、硫化水素濃度を10%まで高めることに成功した。90% H2Sガスと30% H2Sと70% N2の混合ガスで硫化リチウムの合成を確認したが、未反応物も検出された。学術的意義は、廃棄物処理とエネルギー回収の新技術の確立であり、社会的意義は、食品廃棄物の減少と資源の有効活用により、環境負荷低減と持続可能な社会に貢献する点である。