Reconstruction of ancient ecosystems using sediment core environmental DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tatsuhiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30386619)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境DNA / 堆積物 / 古代生態系 / 海底堆積物 / 古代環境DNA / 真核生物 / 古代DNA / 古環境
Outline of Research at the Start
海底の下には地質学的なタイムスケールで降り積もった堆積物が存在している。堆積物は、地表から供給される泥や砂あるいはマリンスノーから構成されているが、その中には古代の時代に生きていた生物の痕跡がDNAとして残っていることが知られている。
本研究の目的は、世界各地の海底表層から深部にいたる堆積物から抽出したDNAからそれらの古代生物のDNA情報を取り出し、その生態や古代の地球環境について新たな発見を得ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA was extracted from sediments (up to 4 m deep) from six sites in Uranouchi Bay, Kochi Prefecture, Japan, which are coastal sediments, and amplicon sequencing of the 18S rRNA gene and COI gene was performed. The results showed that although many current organisms were detected in the surface layer, many DNAs from terrestrial plants were detected in sediments deeper than 150 cm, suggesting that these DNAs are likely to reflect past vegetation. Analysis of 18S rRNA in 300 marine sediments from around the world from deeper sediments (maximum depth 650 m below the seafloor) showed that eukaryotic DNA is widely preserved in sediments less than 100,000 years old. DNA from freshwater diatom species was also detected in sediments from glacial freshwater lakes in the Baltic Sea, suggesting that environmental DNA analysis can be used to reconstruct ancient ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海の底の泥には過去に地球上に存在した生物のDNAの一部が分解されずにそのまま残っていることが知られている。本研究では、これらのDNAが過去の地球の生態系を理解するためのツールとして使用できるかどうかを調査した。その結果、泥の深い部分で植物のDNAが検出されることが示された。また、バルト海の堆積物では氷河期に生息していた藻類のDNAが海底の堆積物から検出され、堆積物中のDNAが古代の生物相を理解するために利用可能であることがわかった。