Experimental and theoretical study of the cytoskeleton "microtubules" as mechanotransducers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Akira Kakugo  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10374224)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカノレスポンス / 微小管 / 力学応答 / キネシン / 輸送 / 物質輸送 / ダイニン / 力学ストレス / メカノトランスデューサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、”微小管は、細胞内で力学ストレスに対する変換器(メカノトランスデューサー)として機能しうるという”作業仮説を以下の取り組みを通して検証することを目的とする。力学ストレスにより変調される物質輸送の①モータータンパク質種の依存性、②微小管の微細構造変化との相関性、③動力学計算によるメカニズムの考察を通して検証する。本研究成果は、1)細胞を取り巻く力学環境を研究対象としたバイオメカニクスやメカノバイオロジーなどの学術分野や、2)力学的なストレスが要因とされる外傷性脳損傷などの神経疾患分野、3)力学センサーなどの開発を目指すソフトマテリアルを含めた材料科学分野などへの波及効果も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to verify the hypothesis that “microtubules can function as mechanotransducers of mechanical stress in cells” through the following tasks. First, we investigate the dependence of mechanical stress-modulated cargo transport on motor protein species, second, the correlation with the microstructure changes of microtubules, and third, the analysis of the mechanism by kinetic calculations. The results of this research are expected to have impacts on 1) academic fields such as biomechanics and mechanobiology, where the mechanical environment surrounding cells is the research target, 2) the field of neurological diseases such as traumatic brain injury, where mechanical stress is considered a factor, and 3) the field of materials science, including soft materials, where mechanical sensors and other devices are being developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞活動において数多くの重要な役割を果たしている微小管には、力学的な情報を処理する機構も有するのではないか?というのが、近年、当該分野において議論の中心となっている。生理学的研究から幾つか傍証が示されているが、直接的な証拠はなく、微小管が力学ストレスに対するトランスデューサーとして機能するという仮説の検証は、大きな学術的インパクトが期待される。本研究成果は、1)細胞を取り巻く力学環境を研究対象としたバイオメカニクスやメカノバイオロジーなどの学術分野へ、2)力学的なストレスが要因とされる外傷性脳損傷などの神経疾患分野へ、3)力学センサーなどの開発を目指す材料科学分野などへの波及効果も期待される。