Creation of cell response control method by electric charge -Cure viral infection and cancer with charged hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinya  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70261287)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / ウイルス感染 / がん幹細胞 / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
医学の領域で感染症・がんは2大疾患であり、これらをわが国の科学力を持って制御することは喫緊の課題である。我々は最近、バイオマテリアルの1つであるハイドロゲルがヒト細胞に急速なゲノム変化を誘導することを見出した(Nat. Biomed. Eng, 2021)。本研究はこの技術を格段に発展させ、これまでにない斬新な発想で、細胞周囲の荷電状態を変化させることで細胞のゲノム状態を制御し、ウイルスへの感染を防御し、また、がん幹細胞を誘導することで、がんの早期診断法およびがん幹細胞特異的治療薬を開発する。最終的には、再生医療、未来医療を学術的に支える新学問領域「マテリアルゲノミクス」の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infectious diseases and cancer are two major diseases, and their control is an urgent issue. We recently found that hydrogels induce rapid genomic changes in human cells (Nat. Biomed. Eng, 5, 914-925, 2021). In this research, this technology has been significantly developed, and the genomic state of cells was controlled by changing the charge (charge state) around cells using hydrogels. We found a charge condition that promoted viral proliferation and a charge condition that maximized the expression of cancer stem cell markers. This reveals the importance of specific pericellular charges in virus propagation and cancer stem cell creation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、ウイルス増殖及びがん幹細胞の創出において、細胞周囲の特定のチャージ(荷電状態)が重要であることが明らかとなった。これらをコントロールすることで、ウイルス感染防御及びがん幹細胞標的治療法開発に繋がると期待される。 最終的には、再生医療、未来医療を学術的に支える新学問領域「マテリアルゲノミクス」の確立に繋がるものであり、社会的・学問的意義が大きい。