Non-anesthetic, non-restraining evaluation of biological functions in animal PET with motion correction for multiple individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shidahara Miho  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20443070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 浩司  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
古本 祥三  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00375198)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小動物 / 無麻酔 / 体動補正 / PET / 生体機能
Outline of Research at the Start
病態解明・創薬・難治疾患の治療法開発などの基礎研究を目的として、様々な動物種、遺伝子改変動物、病態モデル動物などを対象としたPET(陽電子断層撮影)検査が麻酔下もしくは拘束条件で実施されている。
本研究では、放射性マーカーのトラッキング技術と体動補正技術を融合した複数固定を対象とする動物PET検査により、麻酔・拘束具が不要な真にストレスフリー状態の小動物の統計的な生体機能評価の実現に取り組む。これまで実施困難であった遺伝子改変動物や病態モデル動物でストレスフリー状態のPET生体機能評価が可能となり、病態解明・創薬・治療法開発など全てのPETを用いた基礎研究に大きな貢献をする革新的技術になりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted technological development to achieve stress-free evaluation of biological functions in animals during PET examinations by integrating tracking technology of radioactive markers and motion correction processing without the need for anesthesia or restraints. In particular, we have developed an image-based source position tracking algorithm for radioactive marker tracking that is independent of the source intensity. This method has achieved a high success rate of over 95% in tracking, regardless of source intensity, size, or number. In the motion correction processing, visually similar images to static images were obtained in the motion-corrected images; however, there were slight positional deviations and spreading of the source distribution by a few millimeters. In the future, further research on tracking methods is expected for achieving ideal acquisition of functional images in experimental animals using PET devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小動物PETイメージングにおいて、放射性マーカーのトラッキング技術と体動補正処理の融合システムを構築することで、体が弱い遺伝子改変動物や病態モデル動物でもストレスフリー状態での正確な生体機能評価が可能となり、(i)臨床PET撮像条件(無麻酔・ストレスフリー)との整合性のとれた病態解明研究、(ii)創薬の分野で前臨床の段階から動物PETを薬物の評価手段としての活用、(iii)正確な薬効評価による難治疾患の治療法開発の発展、などに大きく貢献すると考えられる