Development of 3D acoustic CT with multi-channel phonocardiogram for lung lesion detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saijo Yoshifumi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 洋一  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00282096)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心音図 / 音響CT / 新型コロナウイルス / 肺
Outline of Research at the Start
特別な設備・技術を要さずに安全・簡便に施行でき、かつX線CT検査に匹敵する局所病変検出能のある肺のイメージング手法は、新型コロナウイルス感染のみならず、高齢化社会における老健施設や在宅介護における誤嚥性肺炎の早期診断法としてもその適用範囲は広い。本研究では、心臓で発生した心音を体表に装着した多数の心音センサで同時受信し、逆問題の解法を適用することで、外部からの入力なしに肺内での音速分布を可視化する3次元音響CTを開発し、肺の局所病変が検出可能な計測技術を開発することを目的とする。本研究後には、センサ数の増減により3次元音響CTの高画質化あるいは在宅モニタリング等の臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multichannel heart sound measurement system was developed. Heart sound from a point sound source in the heart passes through the surrounding lung parenchyma and is received by heart sound sensors attached to the body surface. By considering the sound velocity of the propagation path and applying the inverse problem, a calculation algorithm was established to reconstruct the sound speed distribution in the chest and to converge the position of the point sound source.
Heart sound sensor based on MEMS technology was developed and constructed a multi-channel heart sound measurement system by amplifying the heart sound with eight 8-channel preamplifiers and inputting it to a PC via an audio interface capable of receiving 64 channels simultaneously. The heart sounds were received from the sensors placed on the body surface, and by estimating the source of the heart sound from the phase difference, useful data for estimating the distribution of sound speed in the thorax was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸部疾患の画像診断としては放射線を用いたCTがゴールデンスタンダードとして用いられているが、近年の新型コロナウイルス感染症における状況を鑑みると、CT検査室に移送するのは困難で、病室やICU内で簡便に胸部疾患をスクリーニングする手法が求められている。本研究では体表に設置した64個のMEMSマイクロホンを心音センサとして心音をサンプリングし、64チャンネル同時受信可能なマルチチャンネル心音計測システムを構築した。さらに、体表で受信した心音の位相解析に逆問題の手法を応用し、胸腔内での音速分布を画像化し音響CTの基礎を築くことで、在宅医療に貢献することが期待される。